Speak to an Agent Today (859) 652-4662! kwcommercialagentnky@gmail.com
[…] Speak to an Agent Today (859) 652-4662! kwcommercialagentnky@gmail.com

To minimize or defer the tax bill when selling investment real estate, investors commonly use what’s known as a 1031 or Like Kind Exchange. In this article you’ll learn what a 1031 exchange is, how a 1031 exchange works, what the 1031 exchange rules are, the 1031 exchange timeline, and then we’ll cover some frequently asked questions.

What is a 1031 Exchange?
“1031 Exchange” is a colloquial reference to Section 1031 of the United States Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C §1031), which defines the conditions for tax deferral on the sale of real estate. Specifically, the tax code states that:

“No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of real property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such real property is exchanged solely for real property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment.”

In other words, taxes can be deferred on the profitable sale of a commercial property as long as the proceeds are “exchanged” into a new property of “like kind” that is held for investment purposes.